Analytica (ALT)

Shares / Stock Code

ALT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Analytica (ALT) is a biotechnology company with its principal activities focused on the design, research, development and supply of medical devices that are intended to enhance the safety of healthcare workplace. Analytica was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 25 of October, 2000. The company is headquartered in Eight Mile Plains, Australia. Analytica is mainly engaged in the development of intellectual property in the medical device field in relation to patents in the auto burette, retractable syringe and retractable needle field. Its products range consists of retractable syringe, an integrated safety design system that ended the needle-stick injuries at the source by retracting the needle; constant flow device that offers a solution to monitor and refill the burettes in intravenous fluid infusion; and retracting needle that provides needle-stick safety with the syringe of different choices.

The Company also maintains a joint venture company to aid the production and sale of the entities products, and manufacturing of Naltrexone implants. The Company holds a 45% interest in Golden Top Trading Pty Limited, which is a joint venture company in Hong Kong with Zhejiang Lingyang Medical Apparatus Company of Linhai, China and J & J Stamina Company of Taiwan. On March 23, 2007, ALT completed the acquisition of Recovery Clinic Pty Ltd, a company engaged in the development of Naltrexone implants to be used for the cure of drug and alcohol addicted patients. The Company sells its products to clients within Australia and at international level.

Analytica History

Analytica ALT was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange ASX in October 2000. Its head office is located in Eight Mile Plains, Queensland. In 2004, the company made contracts for the sale of the diagnostics area of the business to Vital Diagnostics Pty Ltd, which is an exclusive distributor of Analytica's products. The company has acquired the facility and staff of the diagnostics operation and pursues to run and grow the business.

Analytica (ALT) Products and Services

  • Retractable devices and diagnostic equipment
  • Control flow device

Analytica Competitors

  • SafeMate
  • Welcon
  • bioMD (BOD)

Analytica (ALT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Analytica Head Office
Level 1, 85 Brandl St
Eight Mile Plains QLD 4113
Phone: (07) 3295 0599
Fax: (07) 3295 0590
Email: analyticaltd@analyticaltd.com

Analytica Subsidiaries

Graesser Pty Ltd
Phytomed Laboratories Pty Ltd
Biomatrix Pty Ltd
Analytica Therapeutics Inc - USA
Analtyica Hong Kong Limited
The World Tiger Snake Farm Pty Ltd
Y L Brands Pty Ltd

Other Analytica Details

Analytica Year Established: 1985
ACN: 006 464 866
D-U-N-S: 753358829
ABN: 12006464866
Previous Company Names: Wallace International Pty Ltd; Wallace International Limited

Analytica (ALT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 26 July, 2008 - 19:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!