Amcom Telecommunications (AMM)

Shares / Stock Code

AMM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

ax

Amcom Telecommunications (AMM) provides telecommunication services. The Company is a fibre, digital subscriber line (DSL) broadband and Internet provider which serves clientele of all sizes. AMM listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 14 of July, 1994. The Company is organized into two business divisions: Fiber division and Amnet division. The Fibre Division started its Ethernet cable rollout in 1999. It has set up over 1,087 kilometer of high-speed metropolitan networks in Perth, Adelaide and Darwin, accessing 795 buildings as of June 30, 2007.

The Company’s Amnet division is focused on providing DSL services and voice services to corporate, small and medium enterprises, and residential clients over the Company owned fibre and DSL networks. The Amnet division is also engaged in providing information technology services, comprising local area network and wide area network, data centre and Internet services provider services to larger corporate and government enterprises. The Company acquired a 19.3% stake in iiNet Limited in May 2006. Amcom acquired the WA Fibre business of People Telecommunications Ltd on March 31, 2007.

The distinguishing factors for AMM are: it has its own network infrastructure unlike most ISPs that simply act as resellers as well as its infrastructure is situated in the comparatively uncontested greater metropolitan areas in three of the lesser contested cities in Australia.

Amcom Telecommunications History

Amcom began Metropolitan Fibre Network Rollout in Perth, Adelaide and Darwin in 2000. In 2002, the Company quickly expanded its Government and wholesale data business. AMM took over Amnet the following year. It started the rollout of DSL exchanges in 2004. Amcon listed on Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) in 1994.

Amcom Telecommunications (AMM) Products and Services

  • Fibre
  • DSL broadband and internet for businesses

Amcom Telecommunications Competitors

  • Telstra
  • Optus

Amcom Telecommunications (AMM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Amcom Telecommunications Head Office
Level 1, Reserve Bank Building
45 St, Georges Tce
Perth WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9244 6000
Fax: (08) 9202 1333

Amcom Telecommunications Limited
Level 3 97 Pirie St
Adelaide 5000
Ph: (08) 8224 0552 Fax: (08) 8224 0510

WA Amcom Telecommunications Limited
43 King Edward Rd
Osborne Park 6017

Amcom Telecommunications Subsidiaries

Future Proof Technologies (WA) Pty Ltd
Amcom Pty Ltd
Rescue Technology Group Pty Ltd
Glenburn Manor Joint Venture Pty Ltd

Other Amcom Telecommunications Details

Amcom Telecommunications Year Established: 1998
ACN: 062 046 217
D-U-N-S: 758064844
ABN: 20062046217
Previous Company Names: FiberTel Ltd

Amcom Telecommunications (AMM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 July, 2008 - 06:41