AMCIL (AMH)

Shares / Stock Code

AMH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AMCIL (AMH) is an investment company which invests in entities listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. AMCIL's portfolio included 40 companies as of June 30, 2007. AMCIL was established in 1996 and it seeks to invest in both Australian and New Zealand listed companies. It listed on Australian Stock Exchange on 10 February, 2000. AMCIL invests in diverse sectors comprising energy, materials, industrials, consumer discretionary, consumer staples, banks, other financials (including property trusts), telecommunication, healthcare, information technology and utilities. As of June 30, 2007, some of the investments in the Company’s portfolio consisted of BHP Billiton, Rio Tinto, St George Bank, Queensland Gas Company, Telstra, Alumina and ConnectEast. The Company’s management expenses were 1.28% for the financial year to fiscal 2006.

AMH seeks for investment opportunities that result from the more general thematic/cyclical rotations in the market, corporate activity and stock specific activity. AMH does not focus on aligning their performance to any particular market index instead they look to outperform the All Ords Accumulation index in the medium term. AMCIL provides access to a steady stream of fully franked dividends. AMCIL intends to offer attractive returns to its shareholders through strong capital growth in the portfolio over the medium to long term with the generation of dividend income as a subordinate yet an important objective.

AMCIL History

AMCIL began operations in October 1996. The company reveals a one-for-five rights issue and announced its plans to list on the ASX in late January 2000. It listed on ASX in February 2000. The company extended its capital base and commenced investing in other sectors in addition to telecommunications and media.

AMCIL (AMH) Products and Services

  • Equity investments

AMCIL (AMH) Locations and Subsidiaries

AMCIL Head Office
Level 21, 101 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9650 9911
Fax: (03) 9650 9100

AMCIL Subsidiaries

Other AMCIL Details

AMCIL Year Established: 1996
ACN: 073 990 735
D-U-N-S: 748865078
ABN: 57073990735
Previous Company Names: Australian Media & Communications Investments Limited

Company Website

AMCIL (AMH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 6 August, 2008 - 00:28

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!