Ambri (ABI)

Shares / Stock Code

ABI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Ambri (ABI) is a biotechnology development company. Its principal activities include integrating biotechnology, nanotechnology and electronics to make biosensors for medical and industrial applications. ABI listed on ASX on 16 June, 2000. AMBRI is engaged in the development of a biosensor platform incorporating AMBRI’s Ion Channel Switch (ICS) Technology to be used in the products for the human point-of-care diagnostic market. The ABI’s Ion Channel Switch (ICS) Technology is a patented, self-assembling synthetic bio-membrane, which is one of the first true 'bio nano' devices in the world. On December 11, 2006 Ambri completed the 100% acquisition of Glykoz Pty Limited. The company is focused on the development of simple to use diagnostic tests for physicians and hospitals, mainly in Australia and the US.

AMBRI was previously focused solely on commercializing its patented Ion Channel Switch (ICS) technology since the late 1990s. In 2006, the Company also started to pay attention to the acquirement of new businesses with revenue and profit streams.

The Company implemented cost reduction measures in February 2005 and again in early 2006 after missing many major development goals and facing serious budget overruns. The R&D effort in 2006, in spite of being very much scaled back, opened up promising new opportunities for the biosensor technology, which were the focus of a scientific paper published in August 2007.

The development of the AMBRI technology to a commercial ready biosensor platform demands for expertise and resources beyond AMBRI, which made ABI to stop its own R&D. The Company is now focusing to progress the commercialization effort only via proper partnership.

Ambri History

The company originally was listed as Optecom in June 2000. It was renamed to Ambri as a part of a back door listing in July 2001. AMBRI has its head office located in Chatswood.

Ambri (ABI) Products and Services

  • Patented ICS biosensor technology to the development of simple to use diagnostic tests for use in hospitals
  • Clinics and doctor offices

Ambri (ABI) Locations and Subsidiaries

Ambri Head Office
Level 11, 66 Eagle St
Brisbane NSW 4000
Phone: (07) 3303 8523
Fax: (07) 3303 8445
Email:Communications@ambri.com

Ambri Subsidiaries

Ambri Operations Pty Ltd
Pellias Pty Ltd
Ambri Distribution Pty Ltd

Other Ambri Details

Ambri Year Established: 1997
ACN: 079 201 835
D-U-N-S: 743746930
ABN: 60079201835
Previous Company Names: Optecom Limited

Company Website

Ambri (ABI) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 19 July, 2008 - 03:58

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!