Ambition Group (AMB)

Shares / Stock Code

AMB

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Ambition Group (AMB) is a careers and recruitment company engaged in recruitment in the disciplines of Accounting and Audit, Banking and Finance, and Technology. The Company uses internet as its main avenue to attract prospective employees. Ambition was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23 of November, 1999. Ambition offices are located in Australia and Asia. Its largest office is Ambition Sydney. The Company’s office located in Parramatta, in Sydney's Western Suburbs, is involved in providing services to the major corporations in manufacturing, logistics, pharmaceuticals and retail. The company has operations from senior management to young professional level. AMB is a specialist in accounting and banking appointments at mid and senior levels. Ambition completed the acquisition of Witan Jardine in January 2008. Witan Jardine specializes in recruitment in London, having approximately staff of 100 with an expertise in accounting, banking/finance and marketing.

Ambition Group History

Ambition Group was founded in August 1999, with a focus on the establishment and development of careers and recruitment business. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange ASX in November 1999. The company established its IT recruitment division and an office in Hong Kong in 2000. In 2005, the company opened its offices in Singapore. In 2005, Ambition took over Watermark Search International.

Ambition Group (AMB) Products and Services

  • Accounting
  • Auditing
  • Banking and technology staff recruitment
  • Recruitment consulting

Ambition Group Competitors

  • CHD
  • Julia Ross
  • Seek and Careerone

Ambition Group (AMB) Locations and Subsidiaries

Ambition Group Head Office
Level 8, 45 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9249 5000
Fax: (02) 9249 5050

Ambition Group Limited
Level 7, 455 Bourke St
Melbourne 3000

Ambition Group Subsidiaries

Witan Jardine

Other Ambition Group Details

Ambition Group Year Established: 1999
ACN: 089 183 362
D-U-N-S: 757190350
ABN: 31089183362
Previous Company Names: The Ambition Group Limited

Ambition Group (AMB) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 July, 2008 - 06:20

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!