Allco Finance Group (AFG)

Shares / Stock Code

AFG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Allco Finance Group (AFG) is a global investment company. The company extends services in the areas of asset origination, funds creation and funds management. Allco listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 28 February, 2001. The company's operations are mainly held in Asia Pacific, Europe and North America, with offices in Sydney, London and San Francisco.The company is organised into aviation, shipping, real estate, rail, funds management, infrastructure and financial assets segments. In July 2007, Allco acquired the business operations of Allco Equity Partners Ltd. In December 2007, it acquired the remaining 79.6% interest in Rubicon Holdings (Aust) Limited. Allco was formed in 1979 in Sydney with a focus on transportation finance and since its incorporation, it has financed more than $60 billion in assets. The business strayegy followed by Allco is based on acting as a fiduciary fund manager of wholesale funds in asset classes where it holds a proven track record of success with wide experience and deep expertise.

Allco Finance Group History

Allco was established in Sydney in 1979 as a private structured finance business principally focused on the government sector. During 1980s and 1990s, the principal activities of the Allco were the arrangement and syndication of structured finance solutions for the transportation and infrastructure sectors across Australia, the United States, Japan and Europe. Subsequently, the business was expanded to incorporate principal investment and asset and funds management. In 2001, Allco formed Record Investments, with a focus on using its expertise and intellectual property on its key asset classes along with growing its portfolio of managed assets and investment. Record Investments listed on the ASX in February 2001. In July 2006, Allco and Record Investments formed a merger and renamed to Allco Finance Group.

Allco Finance Group (AFG) Products and Services

  • Investing in businesses with equipment leasing
  • Securitisation
  • Funds management
  • Placement and underwriting of financial risks and other structured financial investments

Allco Finance Group (AFG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Level 24, Gateway, 1 Macquarie Place
SYDNEY , NSW, AUSTRALIA, 2000
Phone: (02) 9255 4100
Fax: (02) 8915 7803

Allco Finance Group Subsidiaries

HSV Holdings Pty Limited
ACME Funds Management Pty Limited
ACME Finance Pty Limited
Leasing Pty Limited
ACME Leasing Pty Limited
Record Leasing Pty Limited
RIL Finance Pty Limited
Record Funds Management Limited
RIL Funds Pty Limited
RIL Funds Management Pty Limited
RIL Leasing Pty Limited
ACME Warehousing Pty Limited
ACME Securitisation Pty Limited

Other Allco Finance Group Details

Allco Finance Group Year Established: 1997
ACN: 077 721 129
D-U-N-S: 890871676
ABN: 53077721129
Previous Company Names: Record Investments Limited

Allco Finance Group (AFG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 18 November, 2008 - 18:22

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!