Alkane Resources (ALK)

Shares / Stock Code

ALK

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

ax

Alkane Resources (ALK) is a mineral exploration company primarily engaged in mining and exploration for gold, diamonds and other minerals. The Company’s tenements are mainly located in Australia. Alkane Resources was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 7 October, 1980. The Company's Tomingley Gold Project covers an area of over 60 kilometers from near Parkes in the south, to north of Tomingley in the Central West of New South Wales. The Wyoming Prospect, which is prospective for gold is situated about 14 kilometres north of the Company’s Peak Hill Gold Mine. The Company’s Dubbo Zirconia Project is situated 20 kilometers south of the regional centre of Dubbo, in the Central West Region of New South Wales. ALK has prepared a flow sheet including sulphuric acid leach followed by solvent extraction recovery and refining to manufacture several products. Alkane completed two pre-collared diamond drill holes totalling 674.8 meters during the year ended December 31, 2007. KPD 002 (453.2 meters) and KPD 003 (396.7 meters), the two core diamond holes were drilled into the central section of the McPhillamys deposit in 2007.

In October 2004, Alkane Resources received the inaugural 'Explorer of the Year' prize at the NSW Miners and Explorers Conference in Sydney. The Lachlan Fold Belt of NSW is particularly the focus of the company, as in this region several major projects are located in the close proximity, which presents prospects for economies of scale.

Alkane Resources History

Alkane Resources listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 1969 with an aim to search for gas in the Sydney Basin. However in the late 1970s, the Company switched its focus towards gold exploration. In 1998 ALK commenced the Dubbo Zirconia Project and production from the Peak Hill Gold Mine in 1996. As a result of Company’s exploration near Peak Hill, the Tomingly gold deposit was discovered. The feasibility study of this Project is currently in progress. In 2003, Peak Hill was decommissioned, with some gold still being produced until the end of 2004. The Company’s name was changed to its current name in July 2007.

Alkane Resources (ALK) Products and Services

  • Gold

Alkane Resources Competitors

  • Rio Tinto
  • BHP Billiton
  • Harmony
  • RGC

Alkane Resources (ALK) Locations and Subsidiaries

Alkane Resources Head Office
129-131 Edward St
Perth WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9328 9411
Fax: (08) 9227 6011
Email: mail@alkane.com.au

Alkane Exploration Ltd (Technical Office)
96 Parry St
Perth 6000
Ph: (08) 9328 9411 Fax: (08) 9227 6011

Alkane Resources Subsidiaries

LFB Resources NL
Australian Zirconia Ltd
Australasian Geo-Data Pty Ltd
Skyray Properties Ltd

Other Alkane Resources Details

Alkane Resources Year Established: 1969
ACN: 000 689 216
D-U-N-S: 757565387
ABN: 35000689216
Previous Company Names: Alkane Exploration (Terrigal) NL; Alkane Exploration Limited

Alkane Resources (ALK) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 July, 2008 - 20:47