Alexanders Securities (ALE)

Shares / Stock Code

ALE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Alexanders Securities (ALE) is an investment holding company. ALE has a number of investments in the healthcare and biotechnology industries. The Company has a portfolio of investments in listed and unlisted shares. Alexanders Securities was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 24 August, 1971. The Company has its head office based in Sydney. During the year ended December 31, 2007, the company’s primary activities included general investment; investment of funds in loans, shares and other securities, and examination of venture capital and financial services in these activities, as part of the general investment operations.

The Company is a self-governing, specialist broker of high yielding and distressed securities and loans. The Company has a large global investor base that makes possible for it to figure out buyers for all asset classes and illiquid securities.

Alexanders Securities has its key investment in Stem Cell Technologies Ltd, which is an unlisted public company. ALE holds a 75% interest in the company. ALE’s core product of SCT is marketed to mothers-to-be under the name CellSense. The services provided by Stem Cell Technologies include the collection, processing and cryopreservation of umbilical cord stem cells.

Alexanders Securities (ALE) Products and Services

  • Investment of funds in loans
  • Shares
  • Securities and general investment
  • Examination of venture capital and financial services

Alexanders Securities (ALE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Alexanders Securities Head Office
Level 1, 15-19 Bent St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 8257 6500
Fax: (02) 8257 6501

Alexanders Securities Limited
6th Floor
Reserve Bank Building
King George Square Brisbane 4000

Alexanders Securities Subsidiaries

Alexanders Discounts Pty Ltd
Alexanders C-Commerce Pty Ltd

Other Alexanders Securities Details

Alexanders Securities Year Established: 1919
ACN: 009 659 054
D-U-N-S: 750858383
ABN: 94009659054
Previous Company Names: Alexander-Sterling Limited; Alexanders Limited

Alexanders Securities (ALE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 July, 2008 - 20:47

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!