Alesco Corporation (ALS)

Shares / Stock Code

ALS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Alesco Corporation Limited (ALS) is an Australian-based company with portfolio that of different business that are engaged in the construction and mining, building and renovations, as well as scientific and medical. It supplies different specialist industrial branded products both in Australia and New Zealand. ALS was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 30th of June, 1979. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately AUD$600 million. Its headquarters is located in Sydney, Australia and to date; around 2000 people are employed in the company. Alesco Corporation Limited operates mainly if four business segments: construction and mining, scientific and medical equipment, garage doors and openers and Kitchen & Laundry.

The construction and mining business segment of Alesco Corporation Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of different specialised construction chemicals. It is also engaged in the marketing, distribution as well as other services in the field of heavy duty truck tyres and earthmoving all across Australia. The operations of this segment are made possible by ALS subsidiaries that include Marathon Tyres, Parchem, Flextool and Concrete Technologies.

The scientific and medical equipment business segment of ALS is in charge of the marketing and distribution of different brands of testing and scientific equipment to research and environmental markets as well as laboratories in Australia and New Zealand. Its operations are carried out through the ALS subsidiaries that include App-Tek, Biolab, Sensor Technologies, Promedica and EnviroEquip.

The garage doors and openers business segment of ALS is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of different garage doors and automatic openers. The subsidiaries of ALS for this segment include Garador, Dominator, Automatic Technology Australia (ATA) and B&D Doors & Openers.

The kitchen and laundry business segment of Alesco Corporation is responsible for the production of home building and renovation products for the laundry, bathroom and kitchen markets. The subsidiaries of ALS for this segment include Parbury, Lincoln Sentry Group, Trezzini, Wilsonart, Robinhood and Silestone.

Alesco Corporation Company History

Alesco Corporation Limited (ALS) started its history in 1896 when the Western Australian premises of Charles Atkins & Company, an oil and general merchant importer was opened in Fremantle. In 1971, a merging between Charles Atkins & Company and Carlyle & Co. took place to establish the Atkins Carlyle. It was in 1979 when the company was listed on ASX.

In the middle part of 1990, Atkins Carlyle started a program of moving away its business from the traditional base as automotive products and commodity industrial distributor. Following this program, the company acquired a major motorcycle distributor, the McLeod Accessories in 1996. The company expanded further after it acquired the London Trading and the Conco Trading in 2001.

The earth moving tires distributor, Fennel Tyres was acquired by Alesco Corporation Limited in 1997. It was followed by another acquisition when the Marathon Tyres was acquired by the company in 1998. In 2000, the Parbury Limited was acquired by the company however in 2001; the Atkins Carlyle was sold by the company. In 2003, the Biolab and Robinhood were acquired by Alesco which was followed by the acquisition of B&D doors and Openers Business (B&D) in 2004 from the Catalyst. It was also in the same year when ALS sold its automotive division. This division that included the Ingram and McLeod Accessories was sold to Repco. It was replaced by the Sensor Technologies and Jacobs Medical which were acquired by the company also in the same year.

In February 2005, the Dominator International, a New Zealand-based garage door and opener business was acquired by ALS. In October of the same year, the Concrete Technologies was acquired by ALS. It was followed with the acquisition of the Flextool Pty Limited in December of the same year.

The acquisitions continued further in 2006 when the App-Tek was acquired by ALS. The acquisition of Corkjoint Australia as well as the Corkjoint Victoria businesses was acquired by Alesco Corporation Limited in September 2006.

Alesco Corporation (ALS) Products and Services

  • Rangehoods and canopyhoods
  • Kitchen and laundry sinks
  • Kitchen cabinetry and benchtops
  • Construction chemicals
  • Decorative concrete solutions
  • Concreting tools
  • Concrete treatments and sealants
  • Scientific measurement equipment
  • Hardware
  • Construction equipment
  • Garage doors and automatic openers
  • Earthmoving tyres
  • Scientific testing and medical equipment and consumables

Alesco Corporation Competitors

  • Adelaide Brighton Limited
  • Coates Hire Limited
  • Coventry Group Limited

Alesco Corporation (ALS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Alesco Corporation Headquarters
Level 24
45 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9248 2000
Fax: (02) 9248 2099

Alesco Corporation Subsidiaries

Robinhood Australia Pty Ltd
Ingram Corporation Pty Ltd
McLeod Accessories Pty Ltd
Purchem Construction Products Pty Ltd
Marathon Tyres (WA) Pty Ltd
Statewide Earthmover Tyre Repairs Pty Ltd
Finac Pty Ltd
Marathon Tyres Pty Ltd - t/a Marathon Tyres
Promedica Pty Ltd
Parbury Pty Ltd
Biolab (Aust) Pty Ltd

Other Alesco Corporation Details

Alesco Corporation Year Established: 1911
ACN: 008 666 064
D-U-N-S: 757585708
ABN: 23008666064
Previous Company Names:Atkins Carlyle Limited

Alesco Corporation (ALS) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 22 June, 2008 - 22:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!