AJ Lucas Group (AJL)

Shares / Stock Code

AJL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AJ Lucas Group (AJL) is an Australian company which delivers engineering and construction services for the energy, water and telecommunications industries in Australia and the Asia Pacific. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 10th of August 1999. The principal activities of the Company incorporate pipelines and related infrastructure, drilling services, construction and civil engineering, project management and other professional engineering services. AJL operates in three segments comprising pipelines, drilling, and construction and civil. The pipelines segment of the Company deals with the installation of pipelines, as well as hydrostatic testing. The drilling segment is focused on providing drilling services to the coal and coal seam gas industries for the degasification of coal mines and the recovery and commercialization of coal seam gas and related services. The construction and civil segment deliver construction and civil engineering services together with facilities management.

AJ Lucas Group annual revenue has increased from $20 million in to a forecast $450 million in 2008 since 1999. AJL is an established world leader in the utility services industry and it is operating several major gas pipeline projects in Australia. AJL specialises in horizontal directional drilling for the installation of utilities and for use in the coal mining sector. AJL has partnership with key utility suppliers, including AGL and Sydney Water. Recently, Lucas has completed the acquisition of experienced companies, especially McDermott Drilling and Capricorn Weston Drilling Group, to extend their services.

AJ Lucas Group History

AJ Lucas Group was established in Sydney. The company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in August 1999. AJL completed a contract with Goro Nickel SA, a subsidiary of Canadian nickel giant Inco Limited in 2005.

AJ Lucas Group (AJL) Products and Services

  • Pipeline construction installation
  • Horizontal directional drilling
  • Drilling services for coal mines and coal seam gas
  • Commercial building construction
  • Civil engineering and facilities management

AJ Lucas Group (AJL) Locations and Subsidiaries

AJ Lucas Group Head Office
157 Church St
Ryde NSW 2112
Phone: (02) 9809 6866
Fax: (02) 9807 6088
Email: mail@lucas.com.au

AJ Lucas Group Subsidiaries

McDermott Drilling Pty Ltd
AJ Lucas Coal Technologies Pty Ltd
Lucas Stuart Pty Ltd
AJ Lucas Operations Pty Ltd

Other AJ Lucas Group Details

AJ Lucas Group Year Established: 1993
ACN: 060 309 104
D-U-N-S: 751676412
ABN: 12060309104
Previous Company Names: AJ Lucas Contractors Pty Ltd

AJ Lucas Group (AJL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 7 July, 2008 - 03:20

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!