AIM Resources

Shares / Stock Code

AIM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AIM Resources (AIM) is a mining and mineral exploration company engaged in the acquisition and development of mining ventures in Africa and Australia. In Africa AIM projects are mainly located in the southern and western regions. The Company is listed on both the Australian and London stock exchanges. On the Australian Stock Exchange AIM was listed on 12th of November, 1987. The Company’s head office is based in Sydney. The principal focus of the Company is on precious metals such as platinum, as well as base metals like nickel and copper. The Company has its Mumbwa Copper-Gold Project sited in west central Zambia, located 240 kilometer west-northwest of the capital Lusaka. Its Mokopane Nickel-Platinum Project is located in the northern outskirts of the township of Mokopane in the Limpopo Province of South Africa.

AIM Resources intends to maximize value for shareholders through the acquirement and responsible development of key mining ventures in Africa. The Company aims at building an asset base that will bring outstanding returns for shareholders by using its management and technical skills.

The Company made an agreement with BHP Billiton Development BV and Metorex Limited to acquire 100% Metorex Burinka Faso BV, owner of the high-grade Perkoa Zinc Project in Burkina Faso, West Africa. AIM also has a JV with BHP Billiton for the exploration of the Mumbwa Copper-Gold Project in Zambia.

AIM Resources Products and Services

  • Nickel
  • Platinum
  • Copper
  • Gold and zinc

AIM Resources Competitors

  • Anglo Platinum
  • Impala Platinum
  • Aquarius Platinum
  • North American Palladium
  • Stillwater Mining
  • BHP
  • Rio Tinto

AIM Resources Locations and Subsidiaries

AIM Resources Head Office
Suite 201, Level 2
80 William St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9357 9000
Fax: (02) 9332 1336
Email: info@aimresources.com.au

AIM Resources Subsidiaries

Maritana Mining NL
Lonsdale Exploration Pty Ltd
Mungarri Quarries Pty Ltd
Stones of Australia Pty Ltd

Other AIM Resources Details

AIM Resources Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 193 980
D-U-N-S: 757566971
ABN: 63009193980
Previous Company Names: Fraser Range Granite NL; Fraser Range Holdings Limited; Maritana Gold NL

AIM Resources Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 July, 2008 - 18:28