AHC

Shares / Stock Code

AHC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AHC Limited (AHC) is a Queensland-based property development company. The Company’s principal activities incorporate contract residential and commercial building, property development for long-term asset portfolio creation and subdivision of land for residential and industrial development. AHC was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 24th of March 1988. The Company has its business operations in two divisions: commercial and housing divisions. Both businesses were operational in the geographic area between Hervey Bay, Queensland to Ballina in Northern New South Wales.

The offerings of the Company’s commercial segment consist of Worongary Town Center and Saltwater Estate. A medical center was completed with doctor, dentist and physiotherapy open at the end of the fiscal year June 30, 2007. AHC commercial division specializes in the construction of factories, large or small shopping centres, service stations, show rooms, low-rise office buildings.

The office of the “AHC homes”, the housing division of AHC is situated at Helensvale on the Gold Coast. AHC homes have been engaged in the development of new homes for twenty years, for Queensland and Northern NSW families. AHC Homes have earned enviable reputation for stylish design and value for money and have been known as one of the innovators in the quality new home market. AHC display homes are located at Sea Breeze Estate, Pottsville and Regatta Waters Oxenford and Halpine Lake Mango Hill.

AHC History

AHC was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange as a public company on March 24, 1988. The Company’s Home Division focuses on contract house building developments and display homes. AHC’s Commercial Division has a small portfolio of quality commercial holdings consisting of a high profile service station, strip shopping centre, tavern and a retail showroom complex.

AHC Products and Services

  • Residential homes
  • Shopping centres
  • Factories
  • Showrooms and office buildings

AHC Locations and Subsidiaries

AHC Head Office
Unit 4, 176 Siganto
Dr Oxenford QLD 4210
Phone: (07) 5573 2666
Fax: (07) 5573 3324
Email: ahc1@ahc.com.au

Other AHC Details

AHC Year Established: 1984
ACN: 010 544 699
D-U-N-S: 758536692
ABN: 73010544699
Previous Company Names: Affordable Housing Corporation Limited

Company Website

AHC Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 7 July, 2008 - 01:42

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!