AFT Corporation

Shares / Stock Code

AFT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AFT Corporation (AFT) is an Australia-based healthcare company engaged in marketing of Microgenix air purification system. AFT operates only in one segment that deals with the development and supply of air purification technology. AFT Corporation was listed on the Australian Stock Excahnge on 16 January, 1992. The Company owned 100% of Microgenix and the Microgenix patented technology. Microgenix is a provider of air purification systems locally and internationally. The Company operated the Microgenix business under the terms of the worldwide license with VITEC through Microgenix Asia Pacific Ltd, commencing May 1, 2007.

Microgenix technology provides a highly effective, cost efficient means to eliminate the airborne microbes that affect people, products and processes in dozens of industries and applications. It is specifically designed to capture harmful pathogens, including anthrax, tuberculosis and smallpox. Microgenix system is gaining popularity amongst defence organisations due to the increasing concerns over biological terrorism. The air purification technology is designed mainly for various environments, including medical, retail and military. Apart from the AFT’s ownership of Microgenix, AFT is also involved in investigating a number of new commercial ventures.

AFT Corporation Company History

AFT previously known as Voicenet Australia acquired the 50% unowned part of the Microgenix Technologies Limited business in 2005.

AFT Corporation Products and Services

  • Air purification and sterilization systems for domestic
  • Commercial and industrial applications

AFT Corporation Locations and Subsidiaries

AFT Corporation Head Office
Level 6
333 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9299 2570
Fax: (02) 9299 2571

AFT Corporation Subsidiaries

Depot 10.Com Pty Ltd
Voicenet Speech (Aust) Pty Ltd
Voicenet (Europe) Limited
Microgenix Australasia Pty Limited
Microgenix Technologies Limited Microgenix Global Plc
OCTIP Ltd.

Other AFT Corporation Details

AFT Corporation Year Established: 1967
ACN: 004 701 062
D-U-N-S: 757686886
ABN: 33004701062
Previous Company Names:Southern Group Limited; Voicenet (Aust) Limited

AFT Corporation Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 June, 2008 - 18:04