Aequs Capital (AQE)

Shares / Stock Code

AQE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Aequs Capital (AQE) is a company engaged in the provision of retail stockbroking, direct investment and corporate advisory services. Aequs Capital is a licensed security broker and it is also one of the few listed stockbrokers in Australia. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 21, 2000. Aequs is a Sydney-based boutique stockbroking firm that is owned and operated by its key stake holders. The Company was taken over by a team of highly experienced Brokers and Investment Bankers in 2003.The Company’s team consists of 33 advisers and its status as a boutique firm is in specialising in advisory services for small-to-medium sized businesses.

AEQ is involved in providing a range of investment strategies and solutions to both institutional, corporate and high-net-worth clients based throughout Australia and overseas. The Company provides corporate finance services for emerging and developing small and middle market corporate customers along with the equity structuring and capital raising services, including public offerings and placements. The Company’s corporate finance division is engaged in providing a range of merger, acquisition and equity capital markets advice and services to corporations and financial institutions.

Aequs Capital (AQE) Products and Services

  • Stock broking and investment advice

Aequs Capital (AQE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Aequs Capital Head Office
Level 11, 7-15 Macquarie Pl
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 8274 6000
Fax: (02) 9247 6428

Hudson Securities Corporation Limited
Currency House
Level 10, 23-25 Hunter St
Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 9223 6666 Fax: (02) 9223 3600

Hudson Securities Corporation Limited
Suite 17, Level 1
Bridgepoint 3 Bardy St
Mosman 2088
Ph: (02) 9960 0153 Fax: (02) 9960 0106

Hudson Securities Corporation Limited
Level 2, 728 George St
Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 8204 7100 Fax: (02) 9212 1473

Aequs Capital Subsidiaries

HSC Property Pty Ltd
Hudson Underwriting Pty Ltd
Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
Aequs Securities Pty Ltd
Husdon Securities Pty Ltd

Other Aequs Capital Details

Aequs Capital Year Established: 1999
ACN: 087 225 509
D-U-N-S: 756554507
ABN: 15087225509
Previous Company Names: Hudson Securities Corporation Limited, Hudson Securities Pty Ltd (HSC)

Aequs Capital (AQE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 June, 2008 - 17:16