AED Oil

Shares / Stock Code

AED

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AED Oil (AED) is an oil exploration and development company engaged in the planning and development of the Puffin Field. AED Oil operates only in oil production, and oil and gas exploration industry in Australia. AED was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 3, 2005. AED Oil obtained its retention license AC/RL1 on 2nd July 2007, including the Talbot Oil Field. It acquired 100% of the license from Apache Northwest Pty Ltd. AC/RL1 consists of one graticular block having an area of 83 square kilometers and it is situated in the Ashmore and Cartier Islands region in the Timor Sea, north-western Australia. AED Oil entered into an incorporated joint venture with Puffin FPSO Limited during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2007. The Company holds a 50% participating interest in Puffi.

AED was founded with an aim of acquiring, developing and commercializing specified oil fields and undertaking oil exploration, mainly with a focus on prospects located either in Australia or within Australian territorial waters. AED Oil's current focus is on the development of the Reserves in the Puffin Field and on the exploration of the Fairfield Prospect. Further the Company has plans to utilize the skills of its management to identify, evaluate and assess opportunities with short term development potential in the Timor Sea region. The Company has long term goals about the development of proved oil fields beyond the Timor Sea region and to identify the assets where its expertise gives it a competitive advantage.

AED Oil Products and Services

  • Crude oil
  • Oil field development

AED Oil Competitors

  • Bass Strait Oil Company
  • Caspian Oil & Gas
  • Horizon Oil

AED Oil Locations and Subsidiaries

AED Oil Head Office
Level 41
55 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9654 7002
Fax: (03) 9654 7006

Other AED Oil Details

AED Oil Year Established: 2004
ACN: 110 393 292
D-U-N-S: 752818992
ABN: 61110393292
Previous Company Names: Australian Energy Developments Limited

Company Website

AED Oil Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 June, 2008 - 07:03

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!