Advent

Shares / Stock Code

ADT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Advent (ADT) is an investment company engaged in the investment of funds in capital opportunities in Australia and overseas. Advent was established in 1984.The Company is based in Melbourne. ADT is one of the most experienced private equity investment firms in Australia. Since its beginning it has invested in over 80 companies.The Company is owned by its executives and it is an independent fund manager.The team of Advent has over 70 years of collective experience in private equity, building substantial value in companies over a full range of economic conditions and portfolio cycles.

Australia’s largest superannuation funds such as ING,Telstra Super and Health Super and clients of advisory groups such as Industry Funds Management,Quay Partners,Quentin Ayers,Wilshire Australia and Orchard Funds Management are Advent’s significant investors.

Each of the Advent Limited, Advent III Private Equity and Advent IV Private Equity Funds have achieved top quartile returns for their vintage.In December 2006,Advent V,a wholesale fund,achieved a final close of $300 million.

Advent Products and Services

  • Venture capital

Advent Locations and Subsidiaries

Advent Head Office
Level 1,HWT Tower
40 City Rd
Southbank VIC 3006
Phone: (03) 9690 9566
Fax: (03) 9690 9466

Other Advent Details

Advent Year Established:1985
ACN: 006 509 708
D-U-N-S: 753049055
ABN: 83006509708
Previous Company Names:Advent Western Pacific Limited

Company Website

Advent Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 3 July, 2008 - 00:38

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!