Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (AMT)

Shares / Stock Code

AMT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (ASX code AMT) (Name abbreviation: ASDM) is an Australian based developer and maker of prosthetic implants and medical devices. ASDM's principal products consists of the Active Knee, a total knee replacement prosthesis and the Freedom Unicompartmental Knee, a partial knee replacement prosthesis. Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (AMT) was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 5 December, 2007. The other products that are manufactured by ASDM includes surgical screws, sawblades and kirschner wires, which are special wires used to secure bone fragments. ASDM is also an original equipment developer (OEM) of branded surgical goods for a number of external designers, manufacturers and distributors.The Company’s areas of specialty include products build from implant-grade materials (including chrome cobalt, titanium and its alloys), memory metals, stainless steels and implant-grade polyethylenes, instrument sets (short run and large run) and surface coatings (including ceramic, hydroxyapatite and implantable coatings).

ASDM has developed a range of capabilities since its beginning in1994, that has enabled it to be successfully positioned to commercialise medial device innovation.Though the Company‘s key field is orthopaedic implants and surgical tools, its capabilities are generic and its strategy is agnostic which is reflected in its patent and product development portfolio now also including products, technologies and devices for use in other medical fields.

ASDM has a collaboration with a number of leading companies in the medical device field, including AllVascular, Stryker, Zimmer, Synthes, Sunshine Heart, Surgical Diagnostics and MEMS-ID.

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (AMT) Products and Services

  • K wires
  • Screws
  • Saw blades
  • Cranio-facial ranges
  • Total and unicompartmental knee replacements
  • Plating systems and instruments

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (AMT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture Head Office
Unit 2
12 Frederick St
St Leonards
NSW 2065
Phone: 02 9439 4448
Fax: 02 9439 4441

Other Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture Details

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture Year Established: 1994
ACN: 066 281 132
D-U-N-S: 752063800
ABN: 71066281132
Previous Company Names:Australian Surgical Design & Manufacture Pty Ltd;Advanced Surgical Design & Manu

Advanced Surgical Design & Manufacture (AMT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 June, 2008 - 15:28

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!