Advanced Ocular Systems (AOS)

Shares / Stock Code

AOS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Advanced Ocular Systems (AOS) is a biotechnology company engaged in the development of ophthalmology products and ophthalmic research. It manufactures and commercialises both refractive and pharmaceutical products for improved treatments for ophthalmic conditions and vision correction by use of devices and surgical procedures. Advanced Ocular Systems was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 16 June, 2004.The Company’s head office is based in Nedlands, Western Australia. AOS develops and commercialises the pharmaceutical products and technology in Australia like improved treatments for ophthalmic conditions, including the retinal disease age-related macular degeneration, diabetes-related eye diseases and other conditions affecting the front of the eye. AOS refractive product and technology portfolio aims at the vision correction by use of devices and surgical procedures that helps in correcting the refractive properties of the eye. AOS key focus areas include Presbyopia, cataract, retinal diseases and inflammatory conditions of the eye. AOS acquired new IOL technology, Omnifocal lens in February 2007.

Advanced Ocular Systems is involved in developing technologies and products through the acquisition of intellectual property, conducting research and development and clinical trials. AOS also intends to acquire other industries that complement the development of an integrated ophthalmology business.

Advanced Ocular Systems History

The Company was listed on the ASX in June 2004. The company has a worldwide license with Alcon Manufacturing Ltd for the development, sales and distribution of a product used as a method for visualisation of the vitreous during the surgical procedure vitrectomy. In January 2006 the Company’s name was changed from Regenara Limited (RGA) to Advanced Ocular Systems Limited (AOS).

Advanced Ocular Systems (AOS) Products and Services

  • Intraocular lenses
  • Pharmaceutical steroids
  • Research primarily in the area of presbyopia
  • Cataract
  • Retinal diseases and eye inflammatory

Advanced Ocular Systems (AOS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Advanced Ocular Systems Head Office
Suite 5, 9 Bowman St
South Perth WA 6151
Phone: (08) 9217 2888
Fax: (08) 9217 2801

Other Advanced Ocular Systems Details

Advanced Ocular Systems Year Established:2003
ACN: 107 371 460
D-U-N-S: 752166947
ABN: 35107371460
Previous Company Names: Regenera Limited

Advanced Ocular Systems (AOS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 2 July, 2008 - 00:43

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!