Advanced Braking Technology (ABV)

Shares / Stock Code

ABV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Advanced Braking Technology (ABV) , previously known as Safe Effect Technologies Ltd., is an Australian based holding company engaged in the development and commercialisation of the Wet Brake technology. Advanced Braking Technology was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 28 May 2002. The company is situated in Perth, Western Australia with its head office in Nedlands. The Company’s manufacturing plant is located in Thailand. Advanced Braking Technology has worldwide patents on its technology and an extensive reseller network.

The Company has been mainly involved in the research, development, manufacture and commercialization of the Wet Brake Technology during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2006.The key asset of the Company is the Sealed Integrated Braking System (SIBS), which uses wet friction, with the moving and non-moving brake parts immersed in a liquid that dissipates heat and minimises wear through lubrication. ABV acquired Safe Effect International Limited on 1st March 2006.

Advanced Braking Technology is devoted to innovative braking systems that has resulted in a safer high-speed brake of the top quality.The Company is working together with industries to adapt SIBS for trucks; conveyors; industrial brakes; and other applications, that require safer braking systems.

Advanced Braking Technology Company History

In 1991 the Company invented fully enclosed, oil immersed brake. In 1992 it developed the first prototype for applications where ordinary braking systems were not much effective and required excessive maintenance. In 1996 it was the winner of International Society of Automotive Engineers for its most Innovative Ideas in Engineering. Then in year 2000 it developed Sealed Integrated Braking Systems (SIBS).

In 2005, the Company developed multiple products,with the Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) series of brakes being ready for the market. It also developed an extensive patent portfolio including high-speed sealed disc, drum, secondary cooled braking systems, and various others. In addition to this the company also made a global commercialisation strategy.The company’s main focus was on the Australian and North America marketing with a view to establish a worldwide distribution network. The Company moved its manufacturing facility from Melbourne, Australia to Laem Chabang, Thailand. It also established its wholly owned manufacturing subsidiary aiming at supplying the Australian and international market.

In year 2006 the Company was reviewed and certified for its activities in the research and development, design, testing and servicing of brake systems as meeting the requirements of AS/NZS ISO 9001:2000.

Advanced Braking Technology (ABV) Products and Services

  • Vehicle braking systems

Advanced Braking Technology (ABV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Advanced Braking Technology Head Office
Unit 1
3 MacDonald St
Osborne Park
WA 6017
Phone: (08) 9273 4800
Fax: (08) 9201 9986

Advanced Braking Technology Subsidiaries

Safe Effect Pty Ltd (SEPL)
Safe Effect (Thailand) Ltd

Other Advanced Braking Technology Details

Advanced Braking Technology Year Established: 2001
ACN: 099 107 623
D-U-N-S: 742329469
ABN: 66099107623
Previous Company Names:Safe Effect Technologies Limited

Advanced Braking Technology (ABV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 June, 2008 - 04:39

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!