Advance Healthcare Group (AHG)

Shares / Stock Code

AHG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Advance Healthcare Group (AHG) is an Australian company focussed on the wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical, medical and surgical supplies and other associated healthcare products, and medication management and supply operations. Advance Healthcare Group was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 7 November, 1991. The company operates in Western Australia, South Australia and New South Wales. Advance owns a solid reputation and position in the healthcare market.

Advance Healthcare Group operates in two business sectors: pharmaceutical and surgical distribution, and medication management and supply. The pharmaceutical and surgical distribution segment provides pharmaceuticals and surgical products to the healthcare industry. The medication management and supply segment is concerned with the development and operation of the medication management and provides services to the consumers. The discontinued medical equipment supply sector was a wholesale distributor of medical pharmaceuticals, consumables and equipment. Fulcrum Equity Limited (Fulcrum) obtained a controlling interest in the Company in June 2007. The Company declared the completion othe divestment of Cottman Australia Pty Ltd to Clifford Hallam Healthcare in March 2008.

The goal of Advance Healthcare Group is to expand the Pharmeasy as well as Cottman Australia by focussing on membership acquirement and strategic industry alliances, on higher margin medical and surgical products and by continuing to leverage the synergies between the two existing business units.

Advance Healthcare Group Company History

In December 1983 Adavance was integrated with NSW as Melboune Australia Invesments Limited. During the early1990s the company's activities were focussed on the biotechnology sector. While in 1996 the Company also started to focus its attention on the wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical, medical and surgical products.

Advance Healthcare Group (AHG) Products and Services

  • Pharmaceutical developments
  • Advanced animal vaccines
  • Diabetes research
  • Cardiovascular and hepatitis vaccines research
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Medical and surgical consumables

Advance Healthcare Group (AHG) Locations and Subsidiaries

c/- Fulcrum Equity Limited
Level 11
459 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (08) 9240 0000
Fax: (08) 9240 2060

Advance Healthcare Group Limited
221 North Rocks Rd
North Rocks 2000
Ph: (02) 8820 1600 Fax: (02) 9873 6816

Inovax Ltd
Graha Anugerah Building
7th Floor
Jalan Teluk Betung #42
Jakarta Indonesia
Ph: (6221) 391 1360 Fax: (6221) 391 1367

Advance Healthcare Group Subsidiaries

Cottman Australia Pty Ltd
Inovax Therapeutics Pty Ltd
Inovax Holdings (Asia) Ltd - Singapore
Cottman SBA Pty Ltd

Other Advance Healthcare Group Details

Advance Healthcare Group Year Established: 1983
ACN: 002 695 589
D-U-N-S: 750945925
ABN: 19002695589
Previous Company Names:Melbourne Australia Investments Limited; Inovax Limited

Advance Healthcare Group (AHG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 June, 2008 - 06:12

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!