AdultShop.com (ASC)

Shares / Stock Code

ASC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

AdultShop.com (ASC) is a retailer of adult products on the internet. ASC operates through its website www.adultshop.com. The principal activities of ASC include the provision of online adult entertainment, the sale of adult products via the Internet, the wholesale distribution of adult products, the sale of adult products through company owned stores, franchise stores, mail order, and the provision of adult telephone services. The Company was listed on the ASX on 15 January, 1987. ASC operates in three segments.The online segment focuses on providing adult entertainment services and the retailing of adult products to Internet users. The retail/wholesale division consists of a chain of adult retail stores, a mail order business selling adult videos and digital versatile discs (DVDs) to consumers, a DVD rental business, and a wholesale business, which sells products to adult retail outlets.The phone services segment deals with telephone dating and chat services. ASC disposed of Loop Mobile Limited on May 30, 2007, and it also disposed of its interest in AdultShop.com GmbHon January 31, 2007.

ASC has a strong branding in its adultshop.com domain name which is Australia’s leading adult internet website due to site impressions. ASC has various successful businesses which includes the Barbarellas chain of adult shops in WA, the adult phone services company, Adult Communication Services, the mail order business of AXIS, the wholesaling operations of Calvista, and the online adult entertainment business of Today`s Success. The Comapny has been able to use its cashflows to leverage innovative webmaster deals and substantially expands its adult online entertainment business and gain greater scale.

AdultShop.com (ASC) Products and Services

  • Adult videos
  • Pleasure toys
  • Adult telephone service
  • Lingerie

AdultShop.com (ASC) Locations and Subsidiaries

AdultShop.com Head Office
118 Roe St
Northbridge WA 6003
Phone: (08) 9227 6777
Fax: (08) 9227 6788

AdultShop.com Subsidiaries

Adultshop.com GMBH
Beta Creek Diamond Exploration NL
Calvista Australia Pty Ltd
Calvista New Zealand Limited
Loop Creative Pty Ltd
Adultshop.com Nz Ltd
Today`s Success Pty Ltd
Greatlake Pty Ltd
Minefields Pty Ltd
Beta Creek Diamonds Pty Ltd
Bentonite (Australia) Limited

Other AdultShop.com Details

AdultShop.com Year Established: 1999
ACN: 009 147 924
D-U-N-S: 757585542
ABN: 92009147924
Previous Company Names: Western Minerals NL

AdultShop.com (ASC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 4 July, 2008 - 04:03

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!