Admiralty Resources NL (ADY)

Shares / Stock Code

ADY

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Admiralty Resources NL (ADY) is an Australia-based exploration company primarily engaged in searching of iron, with tenements mainly in South America. Apart from exploration it is also involved in the development of economic mineral deposits, including minerals occurring in brine lake deposits. ADY was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 1st of December, 1983. The Company’s head office is present in Melbourne. Admiralty Resources NL has diversified mineral interests in Australia, Chile and Argentina. The Company has four main projects which consists of the Rincon Salar lithium carbonate, lithium hydroxide, lithium chloride, and potash project in Argentina, the Sociedad Contractual Minera Santa Barbara (SCMSB) iron ore joint venture in Chile with a 60% interest therein, the Pyke Hill nickel and cobalt joint venture project in Australia, through its 50% interest therein and the Bulman zinc and lead project in Australia. SCMSB full scale plant was developed and commissioned in February 2007 while it started production on pilot scale in July 2006.

Admiralty Resources NL acquired a 49% interest in the Sociedad Contractual Minera Santa Barbara iron ore mines, located near Vallenar in Region 3 in February 2005. In February 2001 the company acquired the Rincon Salar tenements which cover an area of 250 square kilometers. The Pyke Hill Project in Western Australia covers a single granted Mining Lease having an area of about 5.37km2.

Admiralty Resources NL (ADY) Products and Services

  • Iron ore
  • Lithium chloride
  • Lithium carbonate
  • Lithium hydroxide
  • Potassium chloride
  • Sodium suphate
  • Boric acid
  • Lead
  • Nickel
  • Cobalt and zinc ores

Admiralty Resources NL Competitors

  • Rio Tinto
  • BHP
  • Anglo America
  • CVRD (Brazil)

Admiralty Resources NL (ADY) Locations and Subsidiaries

Admiralty Resources NL Head Office
Level 14 200 Queen St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9670 1838
Fax: (03) 9670 1898
Email: admiralty@admiraltyresources.com.au

Admiralty Resources NL Subsidiaries

Rincon Lithium Limited
Bulman Resources Pty Ltd
ADY Investments Pty Ltd
Fortune Global Holdings Corporation
Pyke Hill Resources Pty Ltd
Five Star Resources Pty Ltd

Other Admiralty Resources NL Details

Admiralty Resources NL Year Established: 1981
ACN: 010 195 972
D-U-N-S: 750799421
ABN: 74010195972
Previous Company Names: Thunderbolt Resources NL; Equity 1 Resources NL

Admiralty Resources NL (ADY) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 28 June, 2008 - 02:58

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!