Adelaide Brighton (ABC)

Shares / Stock Code

ABC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Adelaide Brighton (ABC) is an Australian-based company engaged in the production and supply of lime products and other construction materials. ABC was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 31st of May 1962. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately AUD$791 million. Its headquarters is located in Adelaide, Australia and to date; around 1300 people are employed in the company. Majority of the end-users of the products of Adelaide Brighton Ltd includes engineering construction, both residential and non-residential construction, steel production, mining and alumina.

Aside from the production and supply, Adelaide Brighton is also involved in the marketing of cement products, lime products and clinker. These products are used mainly in the steel and alumina sectors and ready-mixed concrete sold under the brad name Hy-Tec Concrete. It also markets different concrete masonry products under the brand name C&M Brick. Moreover, ABC markets other supplementary cement materials like ground blast-furnace slag and fly ash. It also produces mortars, grouts, renders, instant concretes and other engineering products.

Adelaide Brighton Limited has market positions for lime and cement in Western Australia, South Australia and Northern Territory through its operations in Adelaide Brighton Cement, Northern Cement and Cockburn Cement. It also strategically positioned itself in the Eastern states through the Morgan Cement grinding facilities located in New South Wales, Independent Cement and Lime in Victoria and it owns 50% of cement supply in the joint venture with Sunstate Cement in Queensland.

Adelaide Brighton Company History

It was in 1882 when the Adelaide Brighton Ltd (ABC) was founded and established. 55% of the stake of Rugby Group in Adelaide Brighton was purchased by the RMC Group in December 1999 and allt he assets of the Neil Mansell Concrete were acquired by the company. Neil Mansell Concrete is a ready mixed concrete company. Following it was the acquisition of the C&M Brick as well as the Rocla Pavers and Masonry which took place in June 2003. It was in December of the same year when Boral offered ABC an unsolicited take-over. During the same year, the stake of RMC in Adelaide Brighton was reduced to 14.9%.

In May 2004, Adelaide Brighton Ltd sold its Pavement Technology Business and also in the same year, all the shareholders of the ABC were advised to reject the Borals takeover and instead form a joint venture with the Resourceco. Finally in September 2005, the takeover was withdrawn by Boral and the joint venture with the Resourceco took place. ABC acquired Rawlinna Limestone Quarry business in 2006.

Adelaide Brighton (ABC) Products and Services

  • Lime
  • Clinker and Cement
  • Ready-Mix Concrete
  • Fly-ash
  • Ground blast-furnace slag
  • Concrete aggregate
  • Masonry products

Adelaide Brighton (ABC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Adelaide Brighton Headquarters
Level 1 157 Grenfell St
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: (08) 8223 8000
Fax: (08) 8215 0030

Adelaide Brighton Subsidiaries

Northern Cement Limited
Cockburn Cement Limited
C&M Brick Pty Ltd
Adelaide Brighton Cement Ltd
Hy-Tec Concrete
Hurd Howlage Pty Ltd
Morgan Cement International

Other Adelaide Brighton Details

Adelaide Brighton Year Established: 1882
ACN: 007 596 018
D-U-N-S: 756411252
ABN: 15007596018
Previous Company Names:Adelaide Brighton Cement Holdings Limited

Adelaide Brighton (ABC) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 22 June, 2008 - 22:35