Adcorp Australia (AAU)

Shares / Stock Code

AAU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Adcorp Australia (AAU) is an Australian based company engaged in marketing communications. It provides advertising agency services specializing in human resources, real estate, motor vehicle, education and auctioneering. In addition to this Adcorp Australia is a supplier of Web-based products for the employment market and it is also involved in providing Website design, development and database support services. Adcorp Australia was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 4 November, 1999. The Company business operates in Australia and New Zealand. Adcorp Australia Limited acquired 55% interest in Andrews Advertising Pty Ltd on September 1, 2006 and on July 31, 2007 it acquired an additional 5% in Andrews Advertising Pty Ltd. Adcorp Australia also acquired 75% of Quadrant Creative Pty Ltd on January 1, 2007.

Adcorp is the largest locally owned Marketing Communications Group in Australia with annual billings of around $200 million. The focus of the company is on diversifying its advertising revenue in order to minimise the cyclical impact of the recruitment sector. Adcorp is a fully integrated communications agency that designs profitable, cost effective strategies in all areas including advertising, direct mail, and online marketing and public relations with an aim of providing effective marketing communications solutions to the client requirements.

Adcorp Australia Company History

Adcorp Australia was established in 1981 as a specialist recruitment advertising agency. Adcorp started its business in Australia and New Zealand. Adcorp soon started to apply its highly successful value-added services to other market sectors.

Now Adcorp has not only expanded to have billings of approximately $200 million across the recruitment sector but it also includes commercial and residential real estate, automotive advertising and creative services in the retail and corporate sectors.

Adcorp Australia (AAU) Products and Services

  • Advertising
  • Direct mail and online marketing

Adcorp Australia Competitors

  • STW Communications
  • Creatable Media

Adcorp Australia (AAU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Adcorp Australia Head Office
Level 1 7 Kelly St
Ultimo NSW 2007
Phone: (02) 8524 8500
Fax: (02) 8524 8500
Email: sydney@adcorp.com.au

Adcorp Australia Limited
7 Hattersley Crt
Nicholls 2913
Ph: (02) 6262 3500 Fax: (02) 6262 3400

Adcorp Australia Limited
Level 2
1 Collins St
Melbourne 3000
Ph: (03) 9653 5000 Fax: (03) 9653 5050

Adcorp Australia Limited
Level 16
77 Eagle St
Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3229 6111 Fax: (07) 3229 6411

Adcorp Australia Limited
465 Pulteney St
Adelaide 5000
Ph: (08) 8363 8700 Fax: (08) 8362 4546

Adcorp Australia Limited
28-42 Ventnor Ave
West Perth 6005
Ph: (08) 9486 8788 Fax: (08) 9486 8799

Adcorp Australia Limited
Level 1
21 Allen St
Wellington New Zealand
Ph: (64 4) 801 5125 Fax: (64 4) 801 5126

Adcorp Australia Limited
Level 3
10-12 Federal St
Auckland New Zealand
Ph: (64 9) 377 2215 Fax: (64 9) 377 2216

Adcorp Australia Subsidiaries

CareerMatch Pty Ltd
Adcorp Technologies Pty Ltd
Adcorp Australia (QLD) Pty Ltd
Employment Opportunities in Australia Pty Ltd
Donald & Donald (Victoria) Pty Ltd
Raisin & Lines Advertising Pty Ltd
Austpac Media Pty Ltd - t/a Donald & Donald Advertising
Adcorp Australia (VIC) Pty Ltd
Adcorp New Zealand

Other Adcorp Australia Details

Adcorp Australia Year Established:1981
ACN: 002 208 915
D-U-N-S: 752504704
ABN: 72002208915
Previous Company Names: Adcorp Australia Pty Ltd; Pabiko Pty Ltd

Adcorp Australia (AAU) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 June, 2008 - 19:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!