Aconcagua Resources (ANU)

Shares / Stock Code

ANU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Aconcagua Resources (ANU) is primarily involved in the exploration for iron sands in in the South American countries of Chile and Ecuador. ANU was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 27 May, 1997. The company had a namechange on the 22 December 2005 from Powerise Technology Limited to Aconcagua Resources Limited. The company is focused on discovering occurances of metals and minerals that can be economically mined and extracted. Aconcagua Resources has been actively developing and focusing its key project, the Fierro Inca Project in Ecuador. The company also maintains its exploration and appraisal activities in respect of its Chilean projects, viz: Maullín, Putú and Agua Claras.

Aconcagua Resources Company History

In November 2005, Aconcagua Resources acquires interests in the Chilean Aguas Claras Project and in 2006 they acquire interests in concessions comprising the Putú and Maullín Projects as well as in Ecuador. Their subsidiary signs the first co-operation agreement with the Ecuadorian Ministry of Energy & Mines to undertake off-shore sea-bed geological research in 2006 and also acquire a 10% interest in Hanwell Chile S.A., which holds concessions to explorer/mine for iron ore.

Aconcagua Resources (ANU) Products and Services

  • Gold Exploration
  • Tin Exploration

Aconcagua Resources (ANU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Aconcagua Resources Head Office
Suite 708 Level 7
33 Bligh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9235 0088
Fax: (02) 9235 0288

Aconcagua Resources Subsidiaries>

Ordos Energy Pty Ltd
Clearwater Resources Victoria Pty Ltd
Tamaya Resources Limited

Other Aconcagua Resources Details

Aconcagua Resources Year Established: 1993
ACN: 060 319 119
D-U-N-S: 752150060
ABN: 67060319119
Previous Company Names:SMC Resources Limited; Sardine Mining Company (Queensland) Pty Ltd; Powerise Tech

Aconcagua Resources (ANU) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 18 June, 2008 - 17:44